Tuesday, April 29, 2008

he's out! n let's make sure he stays there

so at last the madman has been red-carded! kps gill should be tied to his bed post n not be allowed anywhere near women's derrieres n astroturf. of course, the sheer lunacy of dissolving the entire ihf leaves me befuddled...it's like disbanding the bcci coz of bhindra...cheechee! but of course they'll never do that. such cash rich milch cows should only be fattened further.

anyways, now that the worst is behind us, can we get on with some real good hockey?! 80years on we need to start from scratch again...

Monday, April 28, 2008

the who rains love on me!

Only love
Can make it rain
The way the beach is kissed by the sea
Only love
Can make it rain
Like the sweat of lovers

Only love
Can bring the rain
That makes you yearn to the sky
Only love
Can bring the rain
That falls like tears from on high

Love Reign O'er me

On the dry and dusty road
The nights we spend apart alone
I need to get back home to cool cool rain
I can't sleep and I lay and I think
The night is hot and black as ink
Oh God, I need a drink of cool cool rain

Sunday, April 27, 2008

da car!...me??!!

so that's mah new ol baby!...a friends' treasured 'keep' recently bethroed to me...a fiat sienna circa2000...a lot more than i had ever wanted...not that i wanted a car to start with, but that's another story. now that i have it, better i learn to drive it...n exactly what i've been doing this month...finally mustered enough guts to drive it to the studio today...license should happen next week...a lpg gas tank next...n a road trip to goa by n by!!

learning on a santro n aspiring to drive a sienna is a huge jump. this one's just so huge n powerful...kinda keep hoping i won't be the next mac alister;) but good fun! i think i can get used to it...quite like i got used to the ac in summer however big my moral pangings...

but you know my worst fear?- that i'll simply leave the car in a jam n walk away! wanna ride anyone?!

are you in poon in june?

Self Portraits
By Ajay Noronha
Exploring our sense of self through the visual, this workshop aims to help us “see” ourselves in unique ways. We will understand the act of seeing while learning how to use a digital still camera. And finally, we will make a self-portrait! Just one? Let's see!
7th-8th June 2008
check out

the paanchvi pass dons!

tania-the babuji's righthand gal
gd-the online editor, bob-srk's cam, ashwin-the recordist, rd-the writer

sai baba twin towers!

...inviting me n inciting me to fly right thru them...

for sanah

...who wouldn't drink her milk the day she came to stay...

Thursday, April 24, 2008

paanchvi pass - from tomorrow

...watch out for srk riding my bicycle for one of the openings :) it's been a peaceful good-fun shoot n we start shooting the second sked from next week. lemme know what you think..

tino n his table

Monday, April 21, 2008

the clearing

i taalo-ed(postponed) it as much as i could...just couldn't bare the loss of thick shrubbery n all the birds n bees that would have one place less to nest n rest. but this time i just had to...it's summer, less to clear, got labour finally n started the clearing.
the plot's in a valley nestled between some ever-dwindling green cover. the spring which ran alongside the plot, dry now. i've decided to clear just half the plot n let the other half just be the "jungle" it is. finally, i was able to walk around the plot, get a sense of the slope of the land n select a spot to build...just above the tree level looking northwest into the sunset...next, get down to work on the design of the centre n start building after the monsoons! yaay!!

Sunday, April 13, 2008

off to goa...yet again!

squeezed perfectly between two schedules of paanchvi pass, i'm off to go, again. this time to prepare for a workshop we plan to do end-may. also, there's always some paper work that needs attending to and keep thinking n working on a design plan for the centre. so see you at the end of the week.

meanwhile, my driving's getting better. haven't run over anyone yet :)

Friday, April 11, 2008

views from the tarafa (catwalk)

at least once, when i'm lighting, i climb up on to the catwalk to see that the lightboys are doing ok n that they've laid out the cables right n that they have enough fire extinguishers at hand n that there are no obstructions to their escape route in case of fire, etc.

but the views it offers!....the higher you go, the more you see!!

Friday, April 04, 2008

magical blue frog nite

...magic malik...what kind of name is that, i wondered when i read about the next gig at bf. but when i got to know he had collaborated with st germain on boulevard, i knew i just had to go. luckily for me, srk had a promo shoot to go to n we finished in good time for me to leg it to lower parel in time...
coir mat for hair he sat hunched over a bank of pre-amps n his macbookpro...glistening steel flute in hand with silver chain dangling...he made that piece of steel talk n how! he'd move, bob his head, his stomach would tighten n relax, his eyes closed lightly, occasionally he'd bother telling us what he's been playing or what's gonna follow...but mersmerising it was to hear him tap on his gullet (larynx?) to produce some amazing sounds which mixed n grooved so effortlessly with the grand piano, bass n drums...that was when he wasn't makin magic with his flute...i mean, ian anderson's got some v serious competition here ;)
towards the end of the second set, he launched into the funkiest version of "vaishnava janato"...slow n searing to start with n then ripped right thru it...what a night!...he's playing tomo n day after night. go!
)pics not loading for some reason :(

learning to drive!

mee??!! yup...8 sessions done n i can start, stop, drive in 3rd gear and reverse!!...a weird way to start your day tho'...but kinda relaxing. i often wondered how so many of my friends found driving relaxing...while i could only think of it as extremely stressful. but it's ok...learning on a santro hoping to graduate to a sienna!...
my instructor from jaunpur was v sleepy this morn...ate some gutka, turned to me, "kya aap khaatey hai kya?" n went on to tell me about life back home n how he's left his kheti-ka-kaam n come to bombay n how he's going to get his brother too. hope that thakeray goon ain't reading this.
back home, quickly bath, breaka n off to filmcity on my bicycle, of course!!...racing downslope outside the studio last night, i realised my bike woudn't stop dead even if i pressed my brakes all the way...phew!...got to slow down n lose some weight that propels me even faster down ;)

tickin away!

floyd again!...putting things in perspective!
..."And then one day you find ten years have got behind you.
No one told you when to run, you missed the starting gun"...